Apex Open Space Park


Address: 2 mi. S.W. of Golden

Traces of the old road bed of the Apex & Gregory Toll Road are still visible in Apex Park. Jefferson County Open space purchased the original 400 acres in 1974, with later purchases bringing the park total to 530 acres.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S9 & 10, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 6200-7200
Source: Jefferson County Open Space.
Other Names: Apex & Gregory Toll Road; Apex Gulch; Apex Trail; Apex
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.