Z Bar D Ranch


Address: On Cty. Rd. 126, between Pine & Buffalo Creek cmmunity

A working ranch, homesteaded in the 1870s. President Dwight D. Eisenhower fished the river that flows through the ranch, which was owned by his friend, Val Swan of Denver.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T7S, R71W
Elevation: c. 7000
Source: Lombard, "Buffalo Beginnings".
Other Names: Mount Anne, Swan Hereford Ranch.
Last Modified: Mon, October 10 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.