Resort Valley Ranch


Address: 1 mi. N. of Foxton

The ranch formerly provided riding horses for summer camps and for trail-riders. As of 2002, Morgan horses were raised there by Thom and Nancy Harris, and the property was leased to other horse owners. At that time, there were 50 horses on the 4000 acres. The ranch is named for West Resort Creek and Last Resort Creek, which flow through the property and meet at the corral. As of 2013, the property has been placed in a conservation easement with Mountain Area Land Trust.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S7, T7S, R70W
Elevation: c. 8350
Source: Interview, Tom & Barbara Butterfield, Ranch Owners, 1994. Email updates 12/27/2000, 5/11/2013 from Thom Harris.
Other Names: Foxton Stable, Foxton Morgans
See Also: Corbin
Web Site : Click to Access Web site
Last Modified: Sun, February 23 2014
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.