Half Way Rock


Address: Hwy 74 about 2 miles west of Morrison

Not shown on topographic map. Small arch on the south side of Bear Creek, across from the old gravel pit, visible from Hwy 74.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: SW 1/4 Sec 34, T 4 S, R 70 W
Elevation: 6161 ft, 1878 m
Source: Nature's Bridges and Arches, Vol 18, 1982 by Robert H. Vreeland, pages 66-67.
Other Names: Donut Rock, Buttonhole Rock, Kissing Rocks
Web Site : Click to Access Web site
Last Modified: Sun, May 12 2013
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.