Urmston


Address: 5 mi. S.W. of Conifer at Shaffers Crossing

The origin of the name is unknown, but it was known as such before being renamed Shaffers Crossing.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S32, T16S, R71W
Elevation: c. 8000
Source: Bentley, "The Upper Side of Pie Crust," p. 179
Other Names: Shaffer's Crossing; Elk Creek School.
Last Modified: Wed, October 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.