Ahlstrom's Swedish Colony


Address: N. of Ralston Rd., between Simms & Alkire, Arvada,80004

Nils P. Ahlstrom of Sweden obtained one-half section of land by Military Bounty and Preemption rights in 1868. He decided to embark on this venture after discovering his family and aged father living in poverty in Sweden, and wanted to move them here. He also brought along 3 workers to help make this colony self-sufficient, among them tailor Nils Bengson (pronounced "Bengtson") who would later help found the first Swedish Lutheran church in Colorado nearby. The colony was abandoned by the 1880s due to its inhabitants continually moving away to take up their own residences in Golden and the mountain areas to the west. The presence of this colony was primarily responsible for the large early Swedish population inhabiting Jefferson County.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S5, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: Bancroft, Hubert Howe, "Bancroft's Works, Nevada, Colorado & Wyoming," Vol. XXV, p. 621; Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold", pp. 52-55.; "Colorado Transcript" 1869
Other Names: Vasa Park; Disabled American Veterans.
Last Modified: Wed, April 16 2014
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.