Pine Grove School at Pine


Address: Originally at Pine Grove (Pine), Hwy. 126.

This was the original name when the school was built in 1898. When the name was changed is unknown. It was closed in the 1950s when the county schools were consolidated, and has been a private residence since.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S24, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 6754
Source: Moynihan & Walters, "Mountain Memories," p. 152; Phoebe Granzella, A Century of Jefferson County Mountain Schools, 1993, p. 21
Other Names: Pine School
Last Modified: Mon, June 26 2017
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.